SENSITIVE SHOWER GEL 250ML
Elave sensitive shower gel is a pure sulphate-free cleansing shower gel with Vitamin E to re-condition the skin’s
natural barrier and gently cleanse without drying the skin.
Recommended for normal/dry/sensitive/combination skin:
Protects skin from dryness and flaking
Contain moisturisers to soothe dry irritated skin
Clinically proven to be kind and mild to skin
Safe for skin
Suitable for use in pregnancy
What’s in it?
INGREDIENTS Aqua (Purified Water), Lauryl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium
Cocoamphoacetate, Acrylates Copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Glycerine, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl
Glucose Carboxylate, Disodium EDTA, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Citric Acid, Anthemis Nobilis (Camomile)
Flower Extract, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Sodium Chloride.
Aqua Purified water – the Purified water used in Elave formulations is free from toxins, pollutants and microbes.
Elave Sensitive Shower Gel contains naturally derived mild Surfactants - cleansing agents that
lower the surface tension of water increasing the contact between the liquid and another
substance, allowing two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in
one another, to separate dirt and oil from the skin. Their foaming action helps water get under dirt
and oil on skin, allowing the water to carry the dirt away. The cleansers in our Elave
Sensitive Shower Gel are Sulfate-free and biodegradable offering a natural alternative to harsh
Lauryl Glucoside is a very gentle surfactant that is 100% plant derived with good dermatological compatibility and
viscosity enhancing effects. Made from Coconut oil (Lauryl) and sugar (Glucose) is used to properly disperse
Coco-Glucoside derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar, it is an excellent mild cleansing agent, it also enhances the
properties of other cleansing and moisturising ingredients.
Glyceryl Oleate is naturally derived from sunflower oil it is an extremely mild and effective cleanser added as a
natural emulsifier that enhances the lipid bilayers of the skin after washing.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate a mild cleanser derived from coconut oil with excellent foaming properties, this mild
ingredient creates rich foam with excellent feel and structure.
Acrylates Copolymer functions as a thickener to allow ease of application this ingredient is used in low irritancy
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative with a low irritancy profile, used in order to avoid irritating even the most sensitive
skin. In addition to using the gentlest preservatives; we use the lowest quantity of preservative necessary to preserve
the product to further avoid irritating sensitive skin.
Glycerin is available naturally in vegetable oils.
• Absorbs moisture from the air to keep the skin well-toned, moisturised and hydrated. It is a humectant (helps to
retain water) and it readily absorbs water from other sources. In part, Glycerin works because of its ability to
attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of the skin (dermis) increasing the amount of
water in the surface layers of the skin to keep skin well-toned, moisturised and hydrated.
• Strengthens skin barrier – It increases the thickness of the epidermal layer and improves barrier function. This
means that the harmful chemicals stay out of the skin and moisture stays in.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild cleanser derived from natural coconut oil and sugar this gentle cleanser has
excellent cleansing and foaming properties.
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is a mild cleanser derived from natural coconut oil and sugar, this gentle
cleanser has excellent foaming properties and is a conditioning agent. Used in conjunction with Lauryl Glucoside and
Coco-Glucoside to cleanse the skin as a natural replacement for the ingredient known as Sodium Laureth Sulfate or
SLES, these Glucosides have good foaming properties, are mild cleansing and have good mucus membrane
compatibility. They are non-sensitising, non-mutagenic and biodegradable. They are ideally used as the primary
surfactant for mild wash off applications.
Disodium EDTA shown to enhance the foaming and cleaning capabilities of a cosmetic solution. Disodium EDTA is a
chelating agent and it counteracts the adverse effects of hard water by binding with heavy metal ions contained in
tap water, which in turn prevents the metals from being deposited onto the skin, hair and scalp. Disodium EDTA is a
preservative booster that reduces the amount of preservatives necessary to maintain the microbiological integrity of
Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E) is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant that has
the potential to render free radicals harmless before they damage the skin’s healthy cells. Also known as a wound
healer its small molecules can penetrate deep into the skin and stimulate natural cell growth to rejuvenate the skin
from the inside out strengthening the skin's barrier function and acts as a natural preservative
Citric acid is a natural extract derived from citrus fruits. It is widely accepted organic acid used as a pH controlling
and increase the circulation of the skin. It also has antioxidant properties
Anthemis Nobilis (Camomile) Flower Extract has been used since ancient times for its healing properties.
It has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties known to help with problem skin.
What’s not in it:
Our promise of absolute purity means NO parabens, alcohol, sulfates, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium laureth sulfate,
formaldehyde and formaldehyde releasers, synthetic dyes and colours, lanolin, fragrance compositions and other